top of page

Official Stuff

Code of Conduct

All those who play as members or non-members of The Hornsey Pétanque club are expected to abide by the following code of conduct.

Police action.jpg

Hornsey Pétanque Club (HPC)
Data Protection Policy

1) Definitions

 

  1. Personal data is information about a person which is identifiable as being about them. It can be stored electronically or on paper, and includes images and audio recordings as well as written information.

  2. Data protection is about how we, as an organisation, ensure we protect the rights and privacy of individuals, and comply with the law, when collecting, storing, using, amending, sharing, destroying or deleting personal data.


2) Responsibility

 

  1. Overall and final responsibility for data protection lies with the HPC committee, who are responsible for overseeing activities and ensuring this policy is upheld.

  2. All members are responsible for observing this policy, and related procedures, in all areas of their activity for the club.


3) Overall policy statement
 

  1. HPC needs to keep personal data about its committee, members and supporters in order to carry out club’s activities.

  2. We will collect, store, use, amend, share, destroy or delete personal data only in ways which protect people’s privacy and comply with the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other relevant legislation.

  3. We will only collect, store and use the minimum amount of data that we need for clear purposes, and will not collect, store or use data we do not need.

  4. We will only collect, store and use data for:

    • purposes for which the individual has given explicit consent, or

    • purposes that are in our club’s legitimate interests, or

    • contracts with the individual whose data it is, or

    • to comply with legal obligations, or

    • to protect someone’s life, or to perform public tasks.

  5. HPC may take photos of its activities. These images will be used by HPC to share news about its activities, and to publicise future activities. Images may be used in press releases, printed publicity and published on HPC’s website.

  6. We will provide individuals with details of the data we have about them when requested by the relevant individual.

  7. We will delete data if requested by the relevant individual, unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

  8. We will endeavour to keep personal data up-to-date and accurate.

  9. We will store personal data securely.

  10. We will keep clear records of the purposes of collecting and holding specific data, to ensure it is only used for these purposes.

  11. We will not share personal data with third parties without the explicit consent of the relevant individual, unless legally required to do so.

  12. We will endeavour not to have data breaches. In the event of a data breach, we will endeavour to rectify the breach by getting any lost or shared data back. evaluate our processes and understand how to avoid it happening again. Serious data breaches which may risk someone’s personal rights or freedoms will be reported to the Information Commissioner’s Office within 72 hours, and to the individual concerned.

  13. To uphold this policy, we will maintain a set of data protection procedures for our committee and members to follow.


4) Review
 

This policy will be reviewed every two years


Date……………………......
 

Signature (Chair)……….....


Signature (Secretary)……...

Privacy, your data and photos

All members give permission for photos taken in the course of all HPC events and meetings to be used through all channels (social and print media for example).

 

Members will confirm their permission when they join HPC (tick boxes in the application form)

 

Existing members will be advised to confirm they have read, understood and agreed to/given permission for points related to the Code, privacy and use of images.

Insurance

As a member of HPC you will benefit from insurance cover through HPC's membership of Pétanque England (PE) and this protects you if you are held responsible and are negligent for causing injury to a third party or have caused damage to a third party’s property, whilst involved in pétanque and other recognised activities of Pétanque England. 

 

The PE insurance cover is arranged via Bluefin Sport with Sportscover Europe Ltd., as detailed on the 2022 Evidence of Cover document.

For more information, please visit the dedicated Insurance Portal here.

bottom of page